e-learning resources (Melville/Myers Pty Ltd ACN 106 068 562 trading as e-learning resources ABN 14 792 830 059) is committed to safeguarding personal information about its subscribers and other website visitors.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as “… information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

The personal information collected and stored by e-learning resources is limited to:

  • The names of teachers being the point of contact and authorised representatives of schools and colleges trialling and subscribing to the e-learning resources online service (“e-lr Services”).
  • The email addresses, school/college/tertiary institution phone numbers of those teachers and phone numbers of individual subscribers.
  • Any other personal information those teachers choose to include in electronic forms submitted from this website and emails.

That personal information is used for:

  • Processing subscriptions and online access to the e-lr Services.
  • Notifying subscribers of enhancements and updates to this website and expiry of subscriptions.
  • Obtaining feedback after visitor trial logins have expired.
  • Notifying existing and past subscribers of new features and services.
  • Conducting surveys to determine subscriber needs.
  • Subscriber support services.

We will not, without the express consent of individuals and schools, provide any such personal information to any third parties except:

  • To the extent we are required to do so by law.
  • In connection with any legal or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We use Keap CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software under a licence from Infusion Software, Inc. The personal information we collect (as described above) is hosted and stored on our CRM licensor’s platform located in the USA. The CRM licensor’s privacy policy is available from https://keap.com/legal/application-privacy-notice.  We recommend that you contact the organisation if you have any concerns about the storage and future use of relevant personal information.

Our website uses JW Player (LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc.) video player software under a licence to host videos for the e-lr Services. The JW Player software collects usage data and tracking data from a user when he or she views a video through JW Player software on our website. JW Player stores this information in the USA and their privacy policy is available from https://www.jwplayer.com/privacy/. We recommend that you contact JW Player if you have any concerns about the collection, storage and future use of relevant personal information.

Our website also contains links to You Tube which hosts some e-lr Services videos. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the collection, storage and use of personal information by You Tube.  Google stores this information and the privacy policy for You Tube is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

To use our website as intended, you may be required to enable the website to use cookies and grant the website any other permissions and access to your device, as necessary. If you do not grant these permissions and this access, you may be unable to use the website or some of its features. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information. Internet browsers can be adjusted to disable cookies or to warn when cookies are being used. Disabling cookies may affect your ability to use our website.